Skip to content

Awards 

Our annual Awards stand as a testament to the extraordinary contributions women, men, individuals and teams make to defence.

Every winner has a story of overcoming challenges, breaking barriers, and effecting positive change within their organisations. By sharing their stories through our awards, we hope to inspire more individuals to step forward, challenge barriers, and contribute to the transformation of the defence sector.

Woman of the Year 2023 announced! 

DISCOVER MORE ABOUT 2023 AWARDS

Awards 2023 highlights

Watch the highlights from the eighth Women in Defence UK Awards. This year we recognised 11 women, teams and organisations for their achievements protecting the nation and helping us to champion and progress gender equity.

Woman of the Year

PA Consulting

Partner

Chief Technician Emma Morgan

Royal Air Force

Inspirational Award

Lockheed Martin

Partner

Winner

Lisa Hodge

MOD Civil Service  

Finalists

Lieutenant Isobel Rawlinson

Royal Navy 

Lisa Hodge

MOD Civil Service  

Regimental Sergeant Major Lucy Read

Army

Shortlist

Lieutenant Isobel Rawlinson

Royal Navy 

Lisa Hodge

MOD Civil Service  

Regimental Sergeant Major Lucy Read

Army

Kirsty Tilley

Dstl

Lucy Crowther

MOD Civil Service

Flight Sergeant Freya Lees

Royal Air Force

Dr Sellah King'Oro

MOD Civil Service

Outstanding Contribution Award

BAE Systems

Partner

Winner

Lieutenant Colonel Kelly Tait

Army

Finalists

Sergeant Hannah Kenyon

Army

Lieutenant Colonel Kelly Tait

Army

Pauline Lewis

MOD Civil Service

Shortlist

Sergeant Hannah Kenyon

Army

Lieutenant Colonel Kelly Tait

Army

Pauline Lewis

MOD Civil Service

Sergeant Anna Kinsley

Army

Fani Andreou

MOD Civil Service

Major Fran Sykes

Army

Sergeant Jasmine Carter-Morley

Army  

Lisa Syme

Leonardo

Most Collaborative Award

KBR

Partner

Winner

Lorna Pope

MoD Civil Service  

Finalists

Claire Hussey

MoD Civil Service  

Jessica McCartan

MoD Civil Service  

Lorna Pope

MoD Civil Service  

Shortlist

Claire Hussey

MoD Civil Service  

Jessica McCartan

MoD Civil Service  

Lorna Pope

MoD Civil Service  

Kelly Bindemann

Inzpire Ltd

Lyndsay Zalkin

MOD Civil Service

Dr Sarah Hollis

MOD Civil Service

Resolute Spirit Award

Royal Navy

Partner

Winner

Chief Technician Emma Morgan

Royal Air Force

Finalists

Chief Technician Emma Morgan

Royal Air Force

Major Katherine Page

Army  

Kirsty Jackson

Thales UK  

Shortlist

Chief Technician Emma Morgan

Royal Air Force

Major Katherine Page

Army  

Kirsty Jackson

Thales UK  

Lisa Roper

MOD Civil Service

Captain Sally Willis

Army

Val

MI5

Equity of Opportunity Award

Eviden

Partner

Winner

Jo Osburn-Hughes

MoD Civil Service

Finalists

Bethany Lowe

BAE Systems  

Jo Osburn-Hughes

MoD Civil Service

Nicola

Royal Air Force

Shortlist

Bethany Lowe

BAE Systems  

Jo Osburn-Hughes

MoD Civil Service

Nicola

Royal Air Force

Eve Birrell

Costain

Commander Lucy Ottley

Royal Navy

Wolf Pack of Electronic Engineering

MBDA UK

Emerging Talent Award

Army

Partner

Winner

Sapper Hermione Romain

Army  

Finalists

Second Lieutenant Ezme Hollick

Army

Sapper Hermione Romain

Army  

Air Engineering Technician Melissa Cummins

Royal Navy 

Shortlist

Second Lieutenant Ezme Hollick

Army

Sapper Hermione Romain

Army  

Air Engineering Technician Melissa Cummins

Royal Navy 

Able Seaman Charlie Grant

Royal Navy

Jahnavi Monya

QinetiQ

Niamh Ward

Dstl

Nikita Shetti

Airbus Defence and Space

Sub Lieutenant Victoria Marshall

Royal Navy

Unsung Heroines Award

Leidos

Partner

Winner

Debs Geany

MoD Civil Service  

Finalists

Debs Geany

MoD Civil Service  

Corporal Elizabeth Driver

Royal Air Force

Susan Hetzke

MoD Civil Service  

Shortlist

Debs Geany

MoD Civil Service  

Corporal Elizabeth Driver

Royal Air Force

Susan Hetzke

MoD Civil Service  

Di

MI5

Staff Sergeant Michelle Patterson

Army

Nichola Dugmore

MOD Civil Service

Paige Murphy

Babcock

Innovation and Creativity Award

QinetiQ

Partner

Winner

Sam Staincliffe

Uplift 360  

Finalists

Guyani

MI5

Sam Staincliffe

Uplift 360  

Sareena

NCA

Shortlist

Guyani

MI5

Sam Staincliffe

Uplift 360  

Sareena

NCA

Major Nicole Walker

Army

Suzy Harris

MOD Civil Service

Zeba Khanam

BT

Champion for Maximising Talent

Northrop Grumman

Partner

Winner

Mary Haigh

BAE Systems  

Finalists

Ellen Harrison

Boeing  

Mary Haigh

BAE Systems  

Servicewomen’s Representatives on HCDC Inquiry Response

Joint

Shortlist

Ellen Harrison

Boeing  

Mary Haigh

BAE Systems  

Servicewomen’s Representatives on HCDC Inquiry Response

Joint

Holly Pattison

Northrop Grumman UK

Sophie Ball

Northrop Grumman UK

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Royal Air Force

Partner

Winner

HMS Northumberland Change Working Group

Royal Navy  

Finalists

Gender Equity Network

BAE Systems

Herald RFA Inclusivity Committee

Royal Navy 

HMS Northumberland Change Working Group

Royal Navy  

Shortlist

Gender Equity Network

BAE Systems

Herald RFA Inclusivity Committee

Royal Navy 

HMS Northumberland Change Working Group

Royal Navy  

Military Maternity Voices

Joint

Servicewomen's Health Improvement Focus Team (SHIFT)

Joint