Women in Defence UK Awards 2017

The Women in Defence UK Awards 2017 Winners have been announced, congratulations to all our winners and finalists!

On Wednesday 1st November, on behalf of the Permanent Secretary of the MOD, Director General Finance Cat Little presented the Women in Defence UK Awards 2017 at the Plaisterers Hall in London. With over 380 nominations in nine award categories, the Awards showcase the extraordinary talent and achievements of the women, men, individuals and teams who work in defence of the nation.

Woman of the Year

Sponsored by PA Consulting

SQUADRON LEADER ALISON MCLEAN

Royal Air Force

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Thales

Finalists

SQUADRON LEADER ALISON MCLEAN

Royal Air Force

Colonel Clare Phillips

Army

Major Nics Wetherill

Army

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Finalists

RACHAEL FRICKER

MOD Civil Service

Navy Command

Lieutenant Charley Tysler

Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Sarah Pringle-Smith

Army

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by Aspire Defence

Finalists

LANCE CORPORAL SHEONA MACMILLAN

Army

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT SHONA BLAINEY

HARRIET TADIKONDA

Royal Air Force

Professor Joann Prior

Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Special Award

Sponsored by DXC Technology

Finalists

DOCTOR SAM HEALY

QinetiQ

Lieutenant Commander RNR Roxane Heaton

Royal Navy

Sub Lieutenant (SCC) Natalie Davies

Royal Navy

Promotion of Gender Balance Award

Sponsored by ATOS

Finalists

JENNI HENDERSON

Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Lieutenant Commander Helen Wright

Royal Navy​

Liz Benison

Serco

Emerging Talent Award

Sponsored by the Army

Finalists

SURGEON LIEUTENANT COMMANDER PHILIPPA BENNETT

Royal Navy

Professor Isobel Norville

Minitry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory​

Flight Lieutenant Sarah Bannon

Royal Air Force

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by Royal Air Force

Finalists

17 PORT AND MARITIME REGIMENT RLC

Army

Cost Engineering Team, Project Controls

Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment & Support​

Defence Intelligence Gender Equality Group

Joint Forces Command

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Finalists

WING COMMANDER GLYNIS DEAN

Royal Air Force

Schools Roadshow Team

BAE Systems/RAF/Royal Navy/Mark Greenop and Associates

Women in STEM Committee

Lockheed Martin UK

Shortlisted Nominees

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Lieutenant Charley Tysler, Royal Navy

Commander Jo Deakin, Royal Navy

Doctor Laura Cleary, Cranfield University

Major Linda Morgan-Monk, Army

Lorraine Steele, Ministry of Defence Civil Service, Joint Forces Command

Lynn Halls, Ministry of Defence Civil Service, Army

Rachel Fricker, Ministry of Defence Civil Service, Navy Command

Lieutenant Colonel Sarah Pringle-Smith, Army

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Thales

Squadron Leader Alison McLean, Royal Air Force

Colonel Clare Phillip. Army

Sergeant Charlotte Spence, Army

Professor Jackie Akhavan, Cranfield University

Major Nics Wetherill, Army

Padmaja Das, Ministry of Defence Civil Service and Royal Navy

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by Aspire Defence

Lieutenant Colonel Dominique Cairns, Army

Jacqui Chard, NCSC

Professor Joann Prior, Ministry of Defence - Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Lance Corporal SheonaMacmillan, Army

Flight Lieutenant Shona Blainey, Royal Air Force

Special Award

Sponsored by DXC Technology

Flight Sergeant Helen Crawford, Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Leah Richmond, Royal Air Force

Sub Lieutenant (SCC) Natalie Davies, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander RNR Roxane Heaton, Royal Navy

Doctor Sam Healy, QinetiQ

Emerging Talent Award

Sponsored by the Army

Beth Howarth-Henry, BAE Systems

Doctor Isobel Norville, Ministry of Defence - Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Lauren Eastburn, BAE Systems

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander  Philippa Bennett, Royal Navy

Flight Lieutenant Sarah Bannon, Royal Air Force

Innovation Award

Sponsored by QinetiQ

Squadron Leader Hannah Frame, Royal Air Force​​

Katy Pitts, Defence Intelligence

Professor Petra Oyston, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Captain Sharon Malkin, Royal Navy​

Louise, MI5

Promotion of Gender Balance

Sponsored by ATOS

Lieutenant Commander Helen Wright, Royal Navy

Jenni Henderson, Ministry of Defence Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Sergeant Kate Mizon, Army

Liz Benison, Serco

Megan Bastick, Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Carole Cross, BAE Systems

Wing Commander Glynis Dean, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant Royal Navy Helen Forster, Royal Navy

Schools Roadshow Team BAE Systems/RAF/Royal Navy/Mark Greenop and Associates

Women in STEM Committee, Lockheed Martin UK

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by the Royal Air force

17 Port and Maritime Group, Army

Cost Engineering Team Project Controls, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment & Support

Defence Intelligence Gender Equality Group, Joint Forces Command

The Regimental Inclusion Council, The Queen's Own Gurkha Logistic Regimen tArmy

The Shrivenham Women's Network, Joint Forces Command

Watch the highlights from the Women in Defence UK 2017 Awards

Our Proud Sponsors

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2019 Women In Defence UK. All rights reserved.