Women in Defence UK

Awards 2018

The Women in Defence UK Awards 2018 Winners have been announced, congratulations to all our winners and finalists!

For the year of the centenary of suffrage, we welcomed Secretary of State for Defence, The Rt Hon Gavin Williamson, to be senior guest at the Women in Defence UK 2018 Awards Dinner. We also incorporated the iconic green, white and purple colours of the Women’s Social and Political Union into the 2018 branding. This year, we received over 300 nominations from across the Defence community, including the Armed Forces, Civil Service, GCHQ, MI5, SIS, defence industry and the defence 3rd sector. The Awards showcase the extraordinary talent and achievements of the women, men, individuals and teams who work in defence of the nation.

Woman of the Year

Sponsored by PA Consulting

MICHELLE PARTINGTON

Former Royal Air Force

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Thales

Finalists

MAJOR NICS WETHERILL

Army

Lance Corporal Anna-Louise Stanley

Army​

Flight Lieutenant Kerry Bennett

Royal Air Force

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by Aspire Defence

Finalists

SARAH PADLEY

Ministry of Defence

Squadron Leader Jodie Blackadder-Weinstein

Royal Air Force

Dr Penny Brookes

Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Finalists

CORPORAL KAREN JONES

Royal Air Force​

Major Ros Elliott

Army

Commander Sarah Cole

Royal Navy

Special Award

Sponsored by DXC Technology

Finalists

MICHELLE PARTINGTON

Former Royal Air Force

Major Cleo Bigwood

Army​

Sergeant Emma Smith

Army

Emerging Talent Awards

Sponsored by the Army

Finalists

LUCY FINCH

Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipmet & Support

Chantelle

NCSC​

Flight Lieutenant Maria Lynch

Royal Air Force

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Finalists

LIEUTENANT COLONEL DEBORAH TAYLOR

Army

Corporal Charlotte Dunn

Royal Air Force​

G-Eng

BAE Systems

Promotion of Gender Balance Award

Sponsored by Atos

Finalists

VICTORIA

MI5

Fay Tennet

Houses of Parliament Security

Natalie Salem

Northrop Grumman

Innovation Award

Sponsored by QinetiQ

Finalists

PROFESSOR PETRA OYSTON

Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Captain Sharon Malkin

Royal Navy​

Louise

MI5

Unsung Heroines Award

Sponsored by DELL EMC

Finalists

MAGGIE O'CONNELL

Northrop Grumman

Carolyn Stothard

Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Lorna Stubbs

Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment & Support

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by the Royal Air Force

Finalists

A JOINT OPERATIONAL TEAM

GCHQ

MOD Occupational Psychologists

Ministry of Defence

NGUKL Engagement Team

Northrop Grumman

Shortlisted Nominees

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Dr Michelle Nelson, Ministry of Defence - Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Rachel Baguley, Ministry of Defence - Defence & Equiment Support

Dr Sarah Morris,Cranfield University

Step​​​h, MI5

Colonel Veronique Malone, Army

Corporal Karen Jones, Royal Air Force​

Major Ros Elliott, Army

Commander Sarah Cole, Royal Navy

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Thales

Sergeant Ann Thomas, Royal Air Force​

Major Nics Wetherill, Army​

Lance Corporal Anna-Louise Stanley, Army​

Flight Lieutenant Kerry Bennett, Royal Air Force

Commander Eleanor Stark, Royal Navy​

Margaret Tomlin, Defence Nuclear Organisation

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by Aspire Defence

Ali, GCHQ​​​

Lieutenant Colonel Ami Jones, Army​

Dr Debra Carr, Ministry of Defence - Defene Science & Technology Laboratory

Sarah Padley, Ministry of Defence

Squadron Leader Jodie Blackadder-Weinstein, Royal Air Force

Dr Penny Brookes, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Flight Lieutenant Glenys Jones, Royal Air Force

Special Award

Sponsored by DXC Technology

Gemma, GCHQ​​

Major Morag Payne, Army

Michelle Partington, Former Royal Air Force

Major Cleo Bigwood, Army​

Sergeant Emma Smith, Army

Emerging Talent Award

Sponsored by the Army

Marianna Giles, Thales​

Samantha Lichy, L3 TRL Technology​

Vicky. MI5

Lucy Finch, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipmet & Support

Chantelle, NCSC​

Flight Lieutenant Maria Lynch, Royal Air Force

Innovation Award

Sponsored by QinetiQ

Squadron Leader Hannah Frame, Royal Air Force​​

Katy Pitts, Defence Intelligence

Professor Petra Oyston, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Captain Sharon Malkin, Royal Navy​

Louise, MI5

Promotion of Gender Balance

Sponsored by ATOS

Lieutenant Commander Helen Wright, Royal Navy​

Major Vanessa Freestone, Army

Victoria, MI5

Fay Tennet, Houses of Parliament Security

Natalie Salem, Northrop Grumman

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Staff Sergeant Cheryl Rowland, Army​

RAF Leeming STEM Team, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant Colonel Deborah Taylor, Army

Corporal Charlotte Dunn, Royal Air Force​

G-Eng, BAE Systems

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by the Royal Air force

Invictus Games - UK Delivery Team, Help for Heroes

Rapid Mission Response, Northrop Grumman

'Salute Her' - Empowering Women Veterans Project, Forward Assist

A Joint Operational Team, GCHQ

MOD Occupational Psychologists, Ministry of Defence

NGUKL Engagement Team, Northrop Grumman

Unsung Heroines Award

Sponsored by DELL EMC

Lesley Crone, Ministry of Defence Civil Service

Reverend / Captain Nia Williams, Army

Leading Medical Assistant Roxanne Starsmeare, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Sarah Jackson, Army

Maggie O'Connell, Northrop Grumman​

Carolyn Stothard, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Lorna Stubbs, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment & Support

Watch the highlights from the Women in Defence UK 2018 Awards

Our Proud Sponsors

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2019 Women In Defence UK. All rights reserved.