Women in Defence UK

Awards 2019

We are proud to announce this year's Finalists!
A huge thank you to all those who took the time to nominate, and a huge congratulations to everyone who has been shortlisted and to those selected as finalists - we look forward to welcoming you at the Awards dinner on November 19th.

Finalists

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Finalists

Anna, UKIC

Jenna Powell, BAE Systems

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Ruth Guest, Royal Navy

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Finalists

Caryl Russell, Ministry of Defence, Submarine Delivery Agency

Dr Cerys Rees, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Phillippa Spencer,  Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by KBR Aspire Defence

Finalists

Anne Briggs, QinetiQ

Chief Petty Officer Janine Potts, Royal Navy

Wing Commander Toni-Jane Hoare, Royal Air Force

Special Award

Sponsored by the Royal Navy

Finalists

Major Kate Clay, Army

Sergeant Hayley Sinclair, Royal Air Force

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kay Howells, Army

Promotion of Gender Balance Award

Sponsored by Atos

Finalists

Jeanette Pope, BAE Systems

John McCollum, BAE Systems

Katherine Bennett, Airbus

Emerging Talent Award

Sponsored by the Army

Finalists

April Wiles, BAE Systems

Christine McCullough, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Dr Charlotte Dyson, Rolls Royce

Unsung Heroines Award

Sponsored by Dell Technologies

Finalists

Commander Kay Hallsworth, Royal Navy

 

Chief Technician Paula Cil, Royal Air Force

 

Ross Hill, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment & Support

Innovation Award

Sponsored by QinetiQ

Finalists

Anne Kenyon, Rolls Royce

Jean Page, BAE Systems

Natasha Gedge, Ministry of Defence, JFC

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Finalists

Dstl TPS STEM Club,  Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

STARRSHIP, Royal Air Force /Rolls Royce/Royal Air Forces Association

STEAM Club, BAE Systems

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by the Royal Air Force

Finalists

Cyber Delivery Team, Ministry of Defence, Information Systems & Services

EU Exit Virtual Team, Ministry of Defence 

NGWIN Chapter Leads, Northrop Grumman UK

Watch the highlights from the Women in Defence UK 2019 Shortlisting Conference

Shortlisted Nominees

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Charlene Stevens, Ministry of Defence

Caryl Russell, Ministry of Defence

Dr Cerys Rees, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Lieutenant Commander Joanna Black, Royal Navy

Phillippa Spencer, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Staff Commander Alexandra Milne, First Aid Nursing Yeomanry (Princess Royal's Volunteer Corps) (FANY (PRVC))

Sue Temple, Ministry of Defence

Warrant Officer Sandra Flatt, Royal Air Force

Inspirational Award

Sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Anna, UKIC

Brigadier Sara Sharkey, Army

Dr Annie Maddison Warren, Cranfield University

Jane Seddon, BAE Systems

Jenna Powell, BAE Systems

Major Sally Orange, Army

Ruth Ginever, Rolls Royce

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Ruth Guest, Royal Navy

Most Collaborative Award

Sponsored by  KBR Aspire Defence

Anne Briggs, QinetiQ

Chief Petty Officer Janine Potts, Royal Navy

Ella Birch, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Jessica Sands, The InDependent Spouse

Jo Osburn, Ministry of Defence

Lieutenant Commander Bria Gibson, United States Navy

Nichola Williams, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Wing Commander Toni-Jane Hoare, Royal Air Force

Special Award

Sponsored by the Royal Navy

Corporal Terri Moloney, Royal Air Force

Jenna Powell, BAE Systems

Major Kate Clay, Army

Sergeant Hayley Sinclair, Royal Air Force

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kay Howells, Army

Emerging Talent Award

Sponsored by the Army

April Wiles, BAE Systems

Captain Nicola Fullwood, Army

Christine McCullough, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Dr Charlotte Dyson, Rolls Royce

Emily Newton, Ministry of Defence/Rolls Royce

Lance Corporal Bonnie Long, Army

Rebecca Mangham, Ministry of Defence, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory

Sub Lieutenant Toni Harding, Royal Navy

Innovation Award

Sponsored by QinetiQ

Anne Kenyon, Rolls Royce

Flight Sergeant Nicola Burdett, Royal Air Force

Jean Page, BAE Systems

Natasha Gedge, Ministry of Defence

Orsolya Patterson, Ministry of Defence/Royal Navy/BAE Systems

Promotion of Gender Balance

Sponsored by ATOS

Dr Carol Marsh, Leonardo

Jeanette Pope, BAE Systems

John McCollum, BAE Systems

Katherine Bennett, Airbus

Major Louise Bates, Army

STEM in Defence Award

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Defence Science & Technology Laboratory TPS STEM Club

John Chinner, Airbus

Maritime Services STEM Recruitment Team, BAE Systems

STARRSHIP, RAF/Rolls Royce/RAF Association

STEAM Club, BAE Systems

Inclusive Teamwork Award

Sponsored by the Royal Air force

Cyber Delivery Team, Ministry of Defence

EU Exit Virtual Team, Ministry of Defence

HMS ARTFUL, Royal Navy

NGWIN Chapter Leads, Northrop Grumman UK

RAF LGBT+ 'Freedom' Network, Royal Air Force

The Sandhurst Trust, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Unsung Heroines Award

Sponsored by DELL Technologies

Commander Kay Hallsworth, Royal Navy

Sergeant Theresa Carroll, Army

Chief Technician Paula Cil, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Jane Wicks, Royal Air Force

Jan Riches, Ministry of Defence

Ross Hill, Ministry of Defence

Major Wendy Faux, Army Reserves

Susan, UKIC

For more information about this year's Awards, please see below for our timeline. Alternatively, please get in contact with the team.

Our Partners

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2019 Women In Defence UK. All rights reserved.